Change Language: 
      Dansk
    English (US) עברית (ישראל) 
      Türkçe

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Detailed Privacy Policy

The following is a detailed privacy statement pertaining specifically to the use and disclosure of personal information that Prairies North Magazine (“PN”), may collect about you via this website.


What Personal Information We Collect

PN collects personal information when a customer chooses to purchase a print or digital subscription to Prairies North Magazine, purchases merchandise, or enters one of our contests. When PN collects personal information from customers via this website, we endeavour to protect the confidentiality of the information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.


How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

PN may use the personal information we collect or receive for the following general purposes:

  1. to fulfill your requests for specific products and services;
  2. to enable you to receive the free Prairies North eNewsletter;
  3. to enable you to participate in our contests;
  4. to enable PN to contact you about our magazine or about your participation in one of our contests; and
  5. to enable, with your consent, an authorized third party company or organization to contact you about specials, fundraising, and products or services that may be of interest.


Your Ability to Amend Personal Information and Preferences

Subscription Accounts:

The PN website gives subscribers to Prairies North Magazine the ability to enter, view, and amend their own account information online. You may also, at any time, request correction of the personal information you have provided us. If you have submitted personal information and would like to amend that information or opt out of any request to receive information, please notify us by writing to us at the address below, or by email to subscriptions "at" prairiesnorth.com.


Contests:

From time to time, the PN website may give you the ability to enter and participate in our contests. If you have submitted personal information through one of our contests and would like to amend that information, you may do so by writing to us at the address below, or by email to subscriptions "at" prairiesnorth.com.


Contact by Authorized Third Parties:

PN endeavours to ensure that its customers are informed when opting in to a service could result in any personal information being disclosed to authorized third parties. Authorized third parties consist of companies or organizations that have been carefully screened and have received PN’s approval to contact and provide information to you about specials, fundraising, products and/or services that may be of interest. Before any personal information of our customers is disclosed to an authorized third party, that third party must agree to protect personal information in a manner that is consistent with applicable legislation.


If you have opted in to any of the services described above and wish to request correction of the personal information you have provided, or you now prefer not to be contacted by or receive information from any third parties or PN, please send your request in writing to:

Prairies North Subscriber Services
PO Box 202, Station Main
Dartmouth, NS  B2Y 3Y3
Canada

or email us.

 

Share

 

Mobile Site

eCommerce Software by CubeCart